- 1 win.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Robert Forster | ... |
Odell Parks
|
|
Kevin Pollak | ... |
Wit Roy
|
|
Sherilyn Fenn | ... |
Marcy Duggan Rice
|
|
David Paymer | ... |
Alan Defaux
|
|
Penelope Ann Miller | ... |
Earlene Demers
|
|
Swoosie Kurtz | ... |
Rosalee
|
|
Taj Mahal | ... |
Dix Mayal
|
|
Meat Loaf | ... |
Floyd Bibbs
|
|
Lucy Webb | ... |
Agent Ellen Deene
|
|
Lois Red Elk | ... |
Effie Twosalt
|
|
Kateri Walker | ... |
Reba Twosalt
|
|
Frederick Flynn | ... |
Percy
(as F.J. Flynn)
|
|
Beth Ann Styne | ... |
Bonnie Mimms
|
|
Kirk Baily | ... |
Agent Tony Cole
|
|
Jack Leal | ... |
Detective Caloca
|
|
Michael Holmes | ... |
Truck Stop Owner
|
|
Bert Emmett | ... |
Detective Krich
|
|
Benjamin Lum | ... |
Convenience Store Clerk
|
|
Merideth Mills | ... |
Rhonda
|
|
Ed Anders | ... |
Strip Club Patron
|
|
Matt Prescott Morton | ... |
Patrolman
|
|
Forest Freedom Guider | ... |
Garage Attendant
|
|
Tody Bernard | ... |
Red
|
|
Kendall Leigh Wyman | ... |
Lorraine
|
|
David Carpenter | ... |
Trucker
|
|
Heidi Jo Markel | ... |
Secretary
|
|
Ben McCain | ... |
Radio Furniture Salesman / Monty Radio Caller
|
|
Dylan Tarason | ... |
Strip Club D.J.
|
|
Butch McCain | ... |
Radio Furniture Salesman
|
|
Ray Pichette | ... |
Otto
|
|
Patti Duce | ... |
Margaret Chanute
|
Directed by
J.S. Cardone |
Written by
J.S. Cardone | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Boaz Davidson | ... | executive producer |
Danny Dimbort | ... | executive producer |
Scott Einbinder | ... | producer |
Amy Gibbons | ... | associate producer |
Carol Kottenbrook | ... | producer |
Avi Lerner | ... | executive producer |
Trevor Short | ... | executive producer |
John Thompson | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Taj Mahal | ||
Johnny Lee Schell |
Cinematography by
Irek Hartowicz | ... | (as Ireneusz Hartowicz) |
Editing by
Amanda I. Kirpaul |
Editorial Department
Raymond Akopyan | ... | negative cutter |
Lachelle Arruda | ... | negative cutter |
Syd Cole | ... | negative cutter |
John J. De Santis Jr. | ... | negative cutter (as John I. Desantis Jr.) |
Dave Duce | ... | post-production coordinator (as Dave L. Duce) |
Rubén García | ... | negative cutter |
Brian Kibbie | ... | negative cutter |
Noel Nalbantian | ... | negative cutter |
Yoon Sin Park | ... | negative cutter |
Troy Perry | ... | negative cutter |
Jim J. Williams | ... | color timer (as Jim Williams) |
Casting By
Abra Edelman | ||
Elisa Goodman |
Production Design by
Martina Buckley |
Art Direction by
Hector Velez |
Set Decoration by
Ivana Letica |
Costume Design by
Bonnie Stauch |
Makeup Department
Dami Hamilton | ... | hair stylist |
Carlann Matz | ... | makeup artist |
Travis Pates | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Production Management
George Gale | ... | post-production supervisor |
Amy Gibbons | ... | unit production manager |
Todd Gilbert | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Dave Duce | ... | second assistant director: second unit (as Dave L. Duce) |
Lawrence Kane | ... | additional first assistant director |
Courtney King | ... | first assistant director: second unit (as Courtney D. King) / second assistant director (as Courtney D. King) |
Carol Kottenbrook | ... | second unit director |
Matt Prescott Morton | ... | first assistant director: second unit (as M.P. Morton) / second second assistant director (as M.P. Morton) |
Sholto J. Roeg | ... | first assistant director |
Jim Utter | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
Eric Backa | ... | scenic carpenter |
'Poppa' Barber | ... | scenic carpenter |
Ryan J. Beyer | ... | on-set dresser (as Ryan Beyer) |
James Ward Byrkit | ... | storyboard artist (as Ward Byrkit) |
Kenneth Delman | ... | scenic carpenter |
Emily Dixon | ... | scenic painter |
Jeanetta Gonzalez | ... | set dresser |
Tom Humphrey | ... | property master (as Thomas Humphrey) |
Michael S. Illes | ... | scenic painter |
Bill Kincaid | ... | scenic carpenter |
Jon Klein | ... | scenic carpenter (as Jon D. Klein) |
Gabriel Kramer | ... | assistant property master |
Karri Mayo | ... | studio teacher |
Tasha Lee Moth | ... | assistant production designer (as Tasha Moth) |
Christopher Schultz | ... | swing |
Eric Steinway | ... | leadman (as Donald Erick Steinway) |
Suzette Stotts | ... | scenic painter |
Sound Department
Terry Becker | ... | sound mixing engineer |
Dicken Berglund | ... | adr mixer |
Geoff Clark | ... | sound services manager |
Harsha First | ... | boom operator (as Harsha Kraakman) |
George Burton Goen II | ... | sound mixer |
Carlos Isais | ... | foley mixer |
Jerry Jordan | ... | re-recording mixer |
Ted Kosciusko | ... | re-recording mixer (as Thaddeus Kosciusko) |
Rick MacLane | ... | sound recording engineer |
Peggy McAffee | ... | sound effects editor |
Gina Nuccio | ... | additional adr editor |
Elizabeth Rainey | ... | foley artist |
Scott Rusch | ... | sound recording engineer |
Brian Smith | ... | adr mixer |
Mimi Starrett | ... | sound services manager |
Cameron Steenhagen | ... | dialogue editor |
Michael Wetherwax | ... | ard editor |
Kerri Wilson | ... | sound supervisor (as Kerri Lea Wilson) |
Special Effects by
Morgan Alved | ... | special effects assistant |
Larry Fioritto | ... | special effects coordinator |
Visual Effects by
Richard Malzahn | ... | digital effects |
Christopher Dusendschon | ... | in-show optical process and effects compositor: THDX (uncredited) |
Stunts
Ed Anders | ... | stunt coordinator |
Debbie Evans | ... | stunts |
Cazimir Milostan | ... | stunts |
Ray Pichette | ... | stunts |
George A. Sack Jr. | ... | stunts |
Lynn Salvatori | ... | stunts |
Andrew Sarvis | ... | stunts |
Patrick J. Statham | ... | stunts (as Patrick Statham) |
Nicholas Toth | ... | stunts |
Helena Walsh | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Andrew Barczewski | ... | best boy grip |
Edward C. Bartel II | ... | gaffer |
Matthew D. Berlowe | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Diana Bolton | ... | second assistant camera |
Denise Brassard | ... | first assistant camera |
Todd Campbell | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Michael Cardone | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Richard R. Cohen | ... | grip: second unit (as Richard Cohen) |
Michael Collins | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit |
Mike Crone | ... | first assistant camera: "c" camera, second unit |
Harry M. Dixon | ... | second assistant camera: second unit (as Harry Dixon) / second second assistant camera (as Harry Dixon) |
Kenneth Dolman | ... | grip |
Tim Domenico | ... | grip |
Reginald Donaldson | ... | grip: second unit (as Reggie Donaldson) |
Lemuel Daniel Evans | ... | electrician |
Edward Filian | ... | best boy grip |
David Ghegan | ... | best boy electric |
Lati Grobman | ... | camera loader |
Dale Guerts | ... | first assistant camera: "c" camera, second unit (as Dale Geurts) |
Prashant Gupta | ... | still photographer |
Tom Holm | ... | electrician |
Kurt Iswarienko | ... | electrician |
Douglas Kieffer | ... | electrician |
Geoffrey D. Knoller | ... | dolly grip |
Bud Kremp | ... | additional camera operator |
Craig Lerner | ... | electrician: second unit |
Marcel Robinson | ... | electrician |
Gregory Rodriguez | ... | grip: second unit (as Greg Rodriguez) |
Stephen Sheridan | ... | additional photographer (as Steve Sheridan) / director of photography: additional photography |
Clarence Smith | ... | electrician |
Andre Sobczak | ... | additional photographer / key grip |
Tara Summers | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Kieran Waugh | ... | electrician |
Hootly Weedn | ... | electrician |
Douglas Wiltse | ... | electrician |
Erik B. Wulf | ... | grip |
Casting Department
Shane Edelman | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kate Swartz | ... | costume supervisor (as Katherine Swartz) |
Joyce Westergaard | ... | assistant costumer |
Location Management
Newton Bass | ... | location scout (as Newton A. Bass) |
Dave Duce | ... | location manager (as Dave L. Duce) |
Gretchen D. Kinder | ... | location manager (as Gretchen Kinder) |
Lynn M. van Kuilenburg | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Tony Braunagel | ... | musician: drums |
James Cruce | ... | musician: drums |
Greg Leisz | ... | musician: street pedal guitar |
Darrell Leonard | ... | musician: trumpet |
Jim Mona | ... | music editor |
Johnny Lee Schell | ... | music producer |
Beth Ann Styne | ... | musician: vocal backing |
Joe Sublett | ... | musician: saxophone |
Script and Continuity Department
Nicole Stavro | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Michael Abiad | ... | driver |
Joe Barreras | ... | driver |
Joe Bodle | ... | driver |
James Boniface | ... | driver: production van (as James J. Boniface) |
Mark Brown | ... | driver: production van |
Christian Campbell | ... | driver |
Rich Epstein | ... | transportation captain |
Joseph E. Jones | ... | transportation coordinator (as Joseph Jones) |
John McDowell | ... | driver: water truck |
Martin Nehme | ... | driver |
John O'Malley | ... | driver |
Juan Ramirez | ... | driver |
Shawn Ryan | ... | driver: water truck |
Mark Twogood | ... | driver: honeywagon |
Sal Velásquez | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Paul Albricht | ... | public relations |
Keith Allan | ... | title designer |
Tony Angellotti | ... | public relations |
Jose Avitia | ... | title designer (as Joe Avidia) |
Greg 'Baggie' Bagnardo | ... | office production assistant |
Penelope Bunsen | ... | post-production accountant |
Mitch Carter | ... | adr loop group |
Brandon Cohen | ... | business affairs: Millenium Films |
Kenneth Delman | ... | set production assistant |
Alex Demyanenko | ... | unit publicist |
Shobi Devani | ... | financial controller |
Linda Duclos | ... | caterer |
Ike Eisenmann | ... | adr loop group (as Jake Eissinmann) |
Melanie J. Elin | ... | production accountant |
Glen Epson | ... | dailies transfer |
David Espinosa | ... | stage manager |
Brian D. Fitzgerald | ... | legal affairs |
Jason E. Frankel | ... | legal affairs (as Jason Frankel) |
Andrea Gabusi | ... | production coordinator |
Jackie Gonneau | ... | adr loop group |
Robb Green | ... | office production assistant |
Forest Freedom Guider | ... | key set production assistant (as Forest Guider) |
Fernando Guzmán | ... | caterer |
Kate Hise | ... | marketing: Millenium Films |
Greg Jones | ... | insurance |
Kate Kelly | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Brian Lavelle | ... | office production assistant |
R.B. Lossing | ... | stage manager |
Ben McCain | ... | adr loop group |
Butch McCain | ... | adr loop group |
Tom McNamara | ... | production assistant: second unit |
Edie Mirman | ... | adr loop group |
Laura Mosley | ... | coordinator: Millenium Films (as Laura Mosely) |
Victor J. Pancerev | ... | pickup car coordinator |
Steve Parish | ... | office production assistant |
Greg Paul | ... | office production assistant |
Tony Roman | ... | production assistant: second unit (as Anthony Roman) |
Nathan Rush | ... | key office production associate |
Deanie Scarangello | ... | film stage |
Paul Spector | ... | set production assistant |
Paul Speter | ... | production assistant: second unit |
Charles Swanepoel | ... | caterer |
Dylan Tarason | ... | stand-in |
Ann Thrappas | ... | assistant: Mr. Lerner |
Brad Weiss | ... | financial controller |
Zelma Welcome | ... | film stage |
Kendall Leigh Wyman | ... | stand-in (as Kendall L. Wyman) |
Thanks
J.T. Walsh | ... | dedicatee |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment (1999) (Germany) (VHS)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (Brazil) (VHS)
- LK-TEL (1999) (Argentina) (VHS)
- Sony Pictures Releasing (1999) (Japan) (VHS)
- Sony Pictures Releasing
- TriStar Pictures
Special Effects
Other Companies
- Avenues of the World (travel agency)
- Axium Payroll Services (payroll services)
- Barab, Kline & Coate (legal services)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (cameras and cranes)
- Charles & Mario's Catering (catering)
- Cinemobile System (grip and electric equipment)
- EGM Film International (avid system)
- Enternainment Post (dailies transfer)
- Hollywood Show Lights (picture cars and stunt vehicles)
- J.B. & Associates Inc. (sound facilities)
- J.L. Fisher (cameras and cranes)
- Knighthawk Security (set security)
- Magic Film and Video Works (negative cutting)
- Max Behm & Associates (insurance)
- Panther Shotmaker Company (cameras and cranes)
- Perpetual Motion Pictures (digital effects)
- Rainbow Casting Service (extras casting)
- Shades of Light Studios (film stage)
- The Angellotti Company (public relations)
- Title House (titles)
- Ultraline Studios (music recording)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
A serial killer is on the prowl in the badlands of Ozona, Oklahoma, and the travelers who intersect at a roadside cafeteria somewhere between Texas and New Mexico are destined to cross his path. They include a circus clown and his stripper girlfriend, grieving sisters, a trucker, and a woman who is taking her mother to see the ocean before she dies. Tying everything together even tighter is the presence of the local radio station, whose DJ and boss don't seem to be getting along too well.
Written by Ary Luiz Dalazen Jr. |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Somewhere down the road is the end of the line. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | Add content advisory for parents » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Opening Weekend United States | $7,394, 20 Dec 1998 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The role of Odell Parks was to have been played by J.T. Walsh, who died shortly before production commenced. 'Robert Forster' stepped in to replace him. See more » |
Movie Connections | Edited into Cult of Fury (2003). See more » |